Monday, July 9 Tuesday, July 10 Wednesday, July 11 Thursday, July 12
8:00 am
4:00 pm
Registration

8:00 am
5:30 pm
STEP B2B Meetings & Farm Tour
Hosted by Saskatchewan Trade & Export Partnership. Separate registration. Contact office@specialcrops.mb.ca for details.

10:00 am
4:00 pm
CSCA Annual Golf Tournament
Deer Valley Golf Course. Buses Delta at 9:00 am. Sponsored by Jakeco Holdings.
8:00 am
9:30 am
Breakfast
8:00 am
9:30 am
Breakfast
9:30 am
10:00 am
Opening Remarks
Hon. Lyle Stewart, Saskatchewan Minister of Agriculture; Chris Forbes, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
9:30 am
10:00 am
CSCA Annual General Meeting
Proposed changes to CSCA Trade & Arbitration Rules
10:00 am
10:30 am
Global Economic Outlook
J.P. Gervais, Farm Credit Canada
10:00 am
10:30 am
New Shipper Protection Measures: How to Maximize the Benefits of the Revised Canada Transportation Act
Greg Northey (Pulse Canada)
10:30 am
11:45 am
Embracing change: Finding new markets for 2 million tonnes of pulses
Julianne Curran, Chris Marinangeli, Jackie Tenuta (Pulse Canada)
10:30 am
11:05 am
Market Outlook: Special Crops
Market analyst: Chuck Penner(LeftField Commodity Research), session moderator: Dave MacFarlane (Sakai Spice)

11:05 am
11:15 am
Industry Appreciation Award
11:15 am
12:00 pm
Market Outlook: Lentils
Market analyst: Chuck Penner (LeftField Commodity Research), session moderator: Tanvir Zaidi (Globeways)
11:45 am
12:00 pm
Pulse Legacy Award
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Lunch
12:00 pm
12:15 pm
Closing Remarks
12:20 pm
12:45 pm
Closing Lunch
1:00 pm
1:45 pm
Market Access Update: Keeping Trade Doors Open
Mike Gifford (former Chief Agricultural Negotiator for Canada), Gord Kurbis (Pulse Canada), Paul Pryce (Consul General of Japan in Calgary) , Blair Roth (Viterra)
1:45 pm
2:30 pm
Market Outlook: Peas
Market analyst: Marlene Boersch (Mercantile Consulting), session moderator: Quinton Stewart (Viterra)
2:00 pm
6:00 pm
Registration
2:30 pm
3:15 pm
Market Outlook: Beans
Session moderator and analyst: Cindy Brown (Chippewa Valley Bean)
3:15 pm
4:00 pm
Market Outlook: Chickpeas
Market analyst: Marlene Boersch (Mercantile Consulting), session moderator: Brad Grabham (BroadGrain)
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Welcome Reception
RCMP Heritage Centre. Buses depart Delta at 6:30 pm. Sponsored by Saskatchewan Pulse Growers.
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Gala Reception
Delta Regina. Sponsored by Intertek.

Monday, July 9

  • Registration
    2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Tuesday, July 10

  • Registration
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • STEP B2B Meetings & Farm Tour Hosted by Saskatchewan Trade & Export Partnership. Separate registration. Contact office@specialcrops.mb.ca for details.
    8:00 am - 5:30 pm
  • CSCA Annual Golf Tournament Deer Valley Golf Course. Buses Delta at 9:00 am. Sponsored by Jakeco Holdings.
    10:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Welcome Reception RCMP Heritage Centre. Buses depart Delta at 6:30 pm. Sponsored by Saskatchewan Pulse Growers.
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Wednesday, July 11

  • Breakfast
    8:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Opening Remarks Hon. Lyle Stewart, Saskatchewan Minister of Agriculture; Chris Forbes, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Global Economic Outlook J.P. Gervais, Farm Credit Canada
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Embracing change: Finding new markets for 2 million tonnes of pulses Julianne Curran, Chris Marinangeli, Jackie Tenuta (Pulse Canada)
    10:30 am - 11:45 am
  • Pulse Legacy Award
    11:45 am - 12:00 pm
  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
  • Market Access Update: Keeping Trade Doors Open Mike Gifford (former Chief Agricultural Negotiator for Canada), Gord Kurbis (Pulse Canada), Paul Pryce (Consul General of Japan in Calgary) , Blair Roth (Viterra)
    1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
  • Market Outlook: Peas Market analyst: Marlene Boersch (Mercantile Consulting), session moderator: Quinton Stewart (Viterra)
    1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Market Outlook: Beans Session moderator and analyst: Cindy Brown (Chippewa Valley Bean)
    2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
  • Market Outlook: Chickpeas Market analyst: Marlene Boersch (Mercantile Consulting), session moderator: Brad Grabham (BroadGrain)
    3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Gala Reception Delta Regina. Sponsored by Intertek.
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Thursday, July 12

  • Breakfast
    8:00 am - 9:30 am
  • CSCA Annual General Meeting Proposed changes to CSCA Trade & Arbitration Rules
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • New Shipper Protection Measures: How to Maximize the Benefits of the Revised Canada Transportation Act Greg Northey (Pulse Canada)
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Market Outlook: Special Crops Market analyst: Chuck Penner(LeftField Commodity Research), session moderator: Dave MacFarlane (Sakai Spice)
    10:30 am - 11:05 am
  • Industry Appreciation Award
    11:05 am - 11:15 am
  • Market Outlook: Lentils Market analyst: Chuck Penner (LeftField Commodity Research), session moderator: Tanvir Zaidi (Globeways)
    11:15 am - 12:00 pm
  • Closing Remarks
    12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
  • Closing Lunch
    12:20 pm - 12:45 pm
No events available!