Monday, August 19 Tuesday, August 20 Wednesday, August 21 Thursday, August 22
7:30 am
4:00 pm
CSCA Golf Tournament
Golf des Iles
Buses depart Fairmont at 7:30 AM

8:00 am
4:00 pm
Registration

8:30 am
12:00 pm
B2B Meeting*
Hosted by STEP (pre-registration required) 8:30 AM - 9:15 AM - Networking Breakfast 9:15 AM - 12:00 PM - B2B Meetings with Saskatchewan Suppliers
8:00 am
9:30 am
Networking Breakfast
Place du Canada / Trade Show Hall

8:00 am
4:00 pm
Registration

9:30 am
10:00 am
Opening Ceremony
Gordon Bacon, Quinton Stewart

10:00 am
10:45 am
Global Economic Outlook
Stéfane Marion, Chief Economist & Strategist, National Bank of Canada

10:45 am
12:15 pm
Growing Demand for Canadian Plant Protein in an Evolving Global Marketplace
Dr. Sylvain Charlebois, Senior Director, Agri-Food Analytics Lab at Dalhousie University
Samara Foisy, Director of Product Development, Loblaws
Dr. Chris Marinangeli, Director, Nutrition, Science & Regulatory Affairs, Pulse Canada

12:15 pm
1:30 pm
Lunch
Place du Canada / Trade Show Hall

1:30 pm
1:45 pm
Remarks
Mr. Dharmendra, Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Department of Consumer Affairs, India

1:45 pm
2:30 pm
Market Outlook: Peas
Analyst: Chuck Penner
Moderator: Neil Townsend
Panelists: Vivek Agrawal, Rav Kapoor, Jeff Vipond

2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Market Outlook: Beans
Analyst/Moderator: Cindy Brown
Panelists: Chris Cronin, Keven Sawchuk, Marcos Mosnaim, Richard Duty

3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Market Outlook: Chickpeas
Analyst: Chuck Penner
Moderator: Jay Paskaruk
Panelists: Ali Siddiqui, Albert Garcia, Brad Grabham, Sunil Kumar Singh

3:30 pm
4:10 pm
Opportunities in Pulse Processing
Aidin Milani, Sales & Development Manager, Pulses & Spices, Buhler Inc.
Tanya Der, Director, Food Innovation & Marketing, Pulse Canada
Lisa Campbell, Program Specialist, Protein Industries Canada

4:10 pm
4:30 pm
The New CSCA Trade & Arbitration Rules
Greg Cherewyk
8:00 am
9:30 am
Networking Breakfast
Place du Canada / Trade Show Hall

8:00 am
12:00 pm
Registration

9:30 am
10:00 am
CSCA Annual General Meeting
Open to all delegates

10:00 am
10:40 am
Market Access Update
Carl Potts, Executive Director, Saskatchewan Pulse Growers
Blair Roth, Director, Dry Beans and Special Crops, Viterra
Mac Ross, Director, Market Access & Trade Policy, Pulse Canada

10:40 am
11:10 am
Market Outlook: Special Crops
Market Analyst: Neil Townsend
Moderator: Nathan Buhler
Panelists: Kevin Dick, Camilla Polak, Kyle Ulmer

11:10 am
11:20 am
CSCA Industry Appreciation Award

11:20 am
12:00 pm
Market Outlook: Lentils
Market Analyst: Marlene Boersch
Moderator: Tanvir Zaidi
Panelists: Farhan Adam, Tyler Heise, Elyce Simpson
12:00 pm
12:15 pm
Closing Remarks
The Honourable Marie-Claude Bibeau, Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
12:15 pm
1:00 pm
Lunch
Place du Canada / Trade Show Hall
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Port of Montréal Tour**
Pre-registration required.
1:30 PM - Bus departs hotel

2:00 PM - Container Terminal Visit

3:00 PM - CanEst Transit Inc Grain Containerization Facility Tour

3:45 PM - Ray-Mont Logistics Terminal Tour

4:45 PM - Bus drop off at Ray-Mont Logistics Reception

5:00 PM - Bus returns to hotel
2:00 pm
6:00 pm
Registration

5:00 pm
7:00 pm
CSCA Board Meeting
5:00 pm
7:00 pm
Ray-Mont Logistics Reception***
Industry Appreciation Event
Ray-Mont Logistics Office, 1751 Richardson, suite 5.500


Pre-Registration Required
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Welcome Reception
Le Terrace, Fairmont Queen Elizabeth
7:00 pm
9:00 pm
Gala Reception
Le Windsor Ballrooms
1170, rue Peel, Bureau 110
Montreal

Monday, August 19

  • Registration
    2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  • CSCA Board Meeting
    5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Tuesday, August 20

  • CSCA Golf Tournament Golf des Iles
    Buses depart Fairmont at 7:30 AM
    7:30 am - 4:00 pm
  • Registration
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • B2B Meeting* Hosted by STEP (pre-registration required) 8:30 AM - 9:15 AM - Networking Breakfast 9:15 AM - 12:00 PM - B2B Meetings with Saskatchewan Suppliers
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Welcome Reception Le Terrace, Fairmont Queen Elizabeth
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Wednesday, August 21

  • Networking Breakfast Place du Canada / Trade Show Hall
    8:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Registration
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Opening Ceremony Gordon Bacon, Quinton Stewart
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Global Economic Outlook Stéfane Marion, Chief Economist & Strategist, National Bank of Canada
    10:00 am - 10:45 am
  • Growing Demand for Canadian Plant Protein in an Evolving Global Marketplace Dr. Sylvain Charlebois, Senior Director, Agri-Food Analytics Lab at Dalhousie University
    Samara Foisy, Director of Product Development, Loblaws
    Dr. Chris Marinangeli, Director, Nutrition, Science & Regulatory Affairs, Pulse Canada
    10:45 am - 12:15 pm
  • Lunch Place du Canada / Trade Show Hall
    12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
  • Remarks Mr. Dharmendra, Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Department of Consumer Affairs, India
    1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
  • Market Outlook: Peas Analyst: Chuck Penner
    Moderator: Neil Townsend
    Panelists: Vivek Agrawal, Rav Kapoor, Jeff Vipond
    1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Market Outlook: Beans Analyst/Moderator: Cindy Brown
    Panelists: Chris Cronin, Keven Sawchuk, Marcos Mosnaim, Richard Duty
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Market Outlook: Chickpeas Analyst: Chuck Penner
    Moderator: Jay Paskaruk
    Panelists: Ali Siddiqui, Albert Garcia, Brad Grabham, Sunil Kumar Singh
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Opportunities in Pulse Processing Aidin Milani, Sales & Development Manager, Pulses & Spices, Buhler Inc.
    Tanya Der, Director, Food Innovation & Marketing, Pulse Canada
    Lisa Campbell, Program Specialist, Protein Industries Canada
    3:30 pm - 4:10 pm
  • The New CSCA Trade & Arbitration Rules Greg Cherewyk
    4:10 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Gala Reception Le Windsor Ballrooms
    1170, rue Peel, Bureau 110
    Montreal
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Thursday, August 22

  • Networking Breakfast Place du Canada / Trade Show Hall
    8:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Registration
    8:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • CSCA Annual General Meeting Open to all delegates
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Market Access Update Carl Potts, Executive Director, Saskatchewan Pulse Growers
    Blair Roth, Director, Dry Beans and Special Crops, Viterra
    Mac Ross, Director, Market Access & Trade Policy, Pulse Canada
    10:00 am - 10:40 am
  • Market Outlook: Special Crops Market Analyst: Neil Townsend
    Moderator: Nathan Buhler
    Panelists: Kevin Dick, Camilla Polak, Kyle Ulmer
    10:40 am - 11:10 am
  • CSCA Industry Appreciation Award
    11:10 am - 11:20 am
  • Market Outlook: Lentils Market Analyst: Marlene Boersch
    Moderator: Tanvir Zaidi
    Panelists: Farhan Adam, Tyler Heise, Elyce Simpson
    11:20 am - 12:00 pm
  • Closing Remarks The Honourable Marie-Claude Bibeau, Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
    12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
  • Lunch Place du Canada / Trade Show Hall
    12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
  • Port of Montréal Tour** Pre-registration required.
    1:30 PM - Bus departs hotel

    2:00 PM - Container Terminal Visit

    3:00 PM - CanEst Transit Inc Grain Containerization Facility Tour

    3:45 PM - Ray-Mont Logistics Terminal Tour

    4:45 PM - Bus drop off at Ray-Mont Logistics Reception

    5:00 PM - Bus returns to hotel
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Ray-Mont Logistics Reception*** Industry Appreciation Event
    Ray-Mont Logistics Office, 1751 Richardson, suite 5.500


    Pre-Registration Required
    5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
No events available!

Program at a Glance

*Separate registration required. Please contact MTarafder@sasktrade.sk.ca for more information.

**Separate registration required. Please contact douglass@port-montreal.com for more information.

***Separate registration required. Please contact RSVP@ray-mont.com for more information.

Trade Show Hours:

Wednesday, August 21: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Thursday, August 22: 8:00 am – 12:30 pm

Trade Show Location:

Fairmont Queen Elizabeth – Square Dorchester